Ocean room outside.JPEG

Bellevue Garden

IMG_6150_edited.jpg

Bellevue Garden

In the garden of Bellevue you can spot a lot of flowers and tree's. Take a walk around and try to spot all the flowers and plants.

Bellevue Garden Bungalow view.jpg

Chinese Hibiscus

Botanical name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Common name: China rose / Hawaiian hibiscus

Chinese hibiscus is a small flowering tree. Its fragrant flowers are well known the world over, leading to many cultivated variants. Chinese hibiscus is the national flower of Malaysia and is featured on Malaysian coins. Although the Latin name, Hibiscus rosa-sinensis, means “the rose of China,” it is not related to true roses. Chinese hibiscus produce stunning flowers whose trumpet-shaped petals and long stamens attract a wide variety of nectar-seeking birds, plus butterflies and bees. Hummingbirds are attracted to their vibrant colors, especially loving shrubs bursting with red, pink, and orange. 

Chinese hibiscus.jpg
coconut tree.jpg

Coconut palm

Botanical name: Cocos nucifera
Common name: coconut tree

Common coconut palm (Cocos nucifera) is a broadleaf evergreen native to the Western Pacific tropical islands. This tree produces coconuts. The term "coconut" refers to the whole coconut palm, the seed, or the fruit, in which in the botanical term is a drupe, not a nut.

The term is derived from the 16th-century Portuguese and Spanish word coco, meaning "head" or "skull" since the coconut shell resembles facial features. Since it is also the most common plant in its genus, it is called common coconut palm.

Tropical Almond

Botanical name: Terminalia catappa
Common name: Almond / Sea almond

Tropical almond is grown commonly as an ornamental tree. It is prized for its ability to provide shade with its large leaves. These leaves are commonly used in aquariums by fish breeders for their ability to lower the pH and heavy metal content of the water. Although the fruit of the tropical almond is edible, the taste is slightly acidic.

Almond.jpg
spider hibiscus_edited.jpg

Spider Hibiscus

Botanical name: Hibiscus schizopetalus
Common name: Coral hibiscus / Japanese lantern

Spider hibiscus (Hibiscus schizopetalus) is a shrub that’s indigenous to eastern Africa. Other names for it include coral hibiscus, skeleton hibiscus, and fringed rosemallow. It’s often used ornamentally in tropical gardens. Many people think the hanging flowers look like Japanese lanterns.

Spider hibiscus produce stunning flowers whose trumpet-shaped petals and long stamens attract a wide variety of nectar-seeking birds,
 

Paperflower

Botanical name: Bougainvillea glabra
Common name: Bourgainvillea / Imperial Delight

Paperflower is used commonly as an outdoor ornamental plant and thrives in warm climates. Paperflower are colorful tropical vines whose bright bracts (they're not technically flowers, though they look like it) attract hummingbirds, but don’t actually produce nectar and so aren’t a food source for these tiny pollinators. What paperflower can offer birds in your garden is shelter, as they have thorny branches which will help provide protection from predators and can grow large enough to offer space for a wide range of small birds such as goldfinches and mockingbirds to nest in.

paperflower.jpg
geranium.jpg

Jungle Geranium

Botanical name: Ixora coccinea
Common name: Scarlet jungleflame

The flame of the woods is a popular warm-weather garden shrub due to its versatility and unique, bright red leaves. It can be used as a hedge, in flower beds, or even grown as a small tree. The flame of the woods is also popular as a standalone patio plant because of its hardiness and distinctive appearance. The genus name, Ixora, was derived from a poorly transliterated rendition of the Hindu god, Shiva's name.